Monday, March 18, 2013

Busy, busy me :)

Well last week was a busy week and so was the weekend. This week is shaping up to not be so bad. :)
The weekend was truly amazing though. Friday was the women's monthly meeting and it was incredible. We had lots of new faces, yay! I have a strange feeling that I wont be asked to head a table again anytime soon though. I totally blew it! :(
Saturday we went to work at a local bilingual school. We have a couple of people from church who work there. This school was one of the first on island and was built by a missionary group. A lot of the students come from homes where the parents want them to  go to college in the US. Little do they know that a lot of the students who graduate from there end up in ministry of some sort. Watching the older students from the school was just amazing. Our youth interacted with them well. It is pretty awesome to see that teen angst is universal! The kids took a break from working and even went out to play soccer. They were so fun to watch. So we cleaned, painted, rearranged, and even made signs. I really hope we get to go back over and help them out soon! I think it is the coolest thing that we have a mission field right out our front door. 
Yesterday was a great Sunday except for the fact that I felt bad. 
So this week seems a bit low key, which is good. I have got to get myself motivated to get to work on straightening out this office! UGH
Have a blessed week everyone!!

Wednesday, March 13, 2013

New Pope

It was quite interesting watching the Pope be, installed, would you call it, this morning. I had never paid much attention to it before. He seems like a great choice for the Catholic church, just from what he said is his speech and what the commentators on the news station said as well. Even though, we see things differently, and worship very differently, I really do hope that this Pope is a Pope of the people like they are saying. I hope he can bring unity into the Catholic church. They are a hurting people and God does love them.
My observation as I watched though, was kind of an ah-ha moment. It is no wonder that so many of the Priests have failed and fallen. They are placed on too high of a pedestal. One can only hold to that high of an expectation for so long. It hadn't really clicked with me how legalistic Catholics are until now either. I am not knocking my Catholic friends by any means, but when you think legalism you mostly think if the United Pentecostal or Apostolic denominations. 
Anywho, that is my bright observation for the day. 
Again, please, this blog entry was not designed to offend anyone. Just the ramblings off of my ADD brain! :)


Thank you Lord for giving me strength! Even when I don't do the things I know I should.
I feel the wagon catching up with me today after some of my poor food choices this week. UGH Gotta get back to paying attention again! I got this! :)

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

What a start to this new journey

Let me preface this by saying that I do realize why the people on The Biggest Loser cry now. 
Wow, God really did more in me over the last 5 weeks than I realized. 
Five weeks ago I started a class, not really given a choice because my case manager signed me up.  None the less I went in with an open and receptive mind. 
It is kind of a Weight Watchers type thing through the Health and Wellness Center here on base. You go in, weigh, measure your waist the first week. After that you weigh in once a week and through out the nutritionist talks about healthy eating habits, focusing on teaching you how to read food labels and determine mostly your sugar and fat intake, how many calories you should be eating and helping you use a pretty cool online tool to track your food, my fitness pal. She also took us through workouts at the end of each session. Yeah, they have all that here for us dependents, wow, who knew? There were a few of us who actually made it though the class completely. In fact, it was kind of cool because there were two of us stay at home Mom's a couple of active duty and a couple of civilian workers. 
The exercising was tough at first because I was so out of shape. In fact, I feel like I still am! Luckily, I had started, what I am calling Hubby boot camp, at the same time. So, I am back in the gym lifting and doing cardio. Yes, I hate the gym, but I love the way I feel afterwards, even when I am in pain like today. 
I am excited about this journey this time because I really want to do it for myself more than anyone else this time. I am so glad that I was finally able to purge some things from my life and schedule to finally focus on myself. God knew I needed this so He made some of the necessary changes for me. Even if part of that process had to be me getting placed on the diabetes medication. My goal is to get my body working properly so that I shouldn't have to take the meds. If I can't then so be it. I have done all that I should have to combat my disease.
I am proud to say that I reached my initial goal with the class. 10 lbs down and one inch gone from the waist!
I just want all of my friends to know that the only limits you have are the ones that you place on yourself. Yes, I still make excuses, and grumble all the way to the stinky hot gym every morning, but in the long run, I know the goals I have set for myself are in reach. I just have to remember to take a step at a time and that I am stronger that I think I am. Which is really hard for someone who is use to jumping into the deep end of the pool.
God is good!